Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Gig Harbor Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Gig Harbor AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Gig Harbor Washington Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Gig Harbor WA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Gig Harbor Crime Index 5017439.94479.3
 
Gig Harbor Violent Crimes 17252.4553.5
Gig Harbor Murders 007
Gig Harbor Rapes 114.833.1
Gig Harbor Robberies 459.4205.8
Gig Harbor Aggravated Assaults 12178.2336.5
 
Gig Harbor Property Crimes 4847187.43906.1
Gig Harbor Burglaries 701039.5813.2
Gig Harbor Larceny/Thefts 3785613.32601.7
Gig Harbor Motor Vehicle Thefts 36534.6501.5
 
Gig Harbor Arsons 1  114.85N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Gig Harbor crime collection area population of 6,734.
  • Gig Harbor crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Gig Harbor crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Gig Harbor

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Gig Harbor crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Gig Harbor crime level is worse than national average.

 GIG HARBOR STATISTICS
 Gig Harbor Population: 6465
 Male Population: 2940
 Female Population: 3525
 Households: 2880
 Median Age: 45
 Average Household Size: 2.16
Gig Harbor Population
Gig Harbor Crime Level:

 MORE WA CRIME STATS
  Seattle
  Vancouver
  Tacoma
  Spokane
  Bellevue
  Everett
  Bellingham
  Federal Way
  Olympia
  Edmonds
  Auburn
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement